Slide 1

2015 Competitions

Scottish Cup - Dumbarton BC

Alan Michie - Orbiston BC - Sun 21st June - Inchinnan BC

Glasgow Finals - Pairs & Triples - Garrowhill BC - Sun 14th June

Winners - Pairs - Erskine BC - Martin Struthers, Michael Stevenson

Triples - Inchinnan BC - Aiden Boyd, Calvin Bogie, Ewan Arthur

Glasgow Finals - Singles - North British BC - Sun 21st June 

Winner - William Charters - Mount Vernon BC

 

2014 competitions

County Playdown - Abronhill BC - Sat 15th Aug

Winners - Greater Glasgow

Scottish County Finals - Cumbernauld BC - Sun 7th Sept

 

District Finals

Singles - Sat 21st June - North British BC

Singles Winner - Keiran Ward - Dumbarton BC

Pairs & Triples - Sunday 15th June - Garrowhill BC 

Pairs Winners - Dumbarton BC - Bryony Thomson & Nathan Bonner

Triples Winners - Dumbarton BC - Liam Sharpe, Dyllon Whitfield & Charles Cavana

Congratulations to Dumbarton BC for getting a clean sweep in winning all District Finals. Good Luck at Northfield.

 

SYBA - Alan Meechie - U14 Rink - Linthouse BC - Sunday 22nd June - 10:00 for 10:30 - Killermont BC representing GGYBA

National Finals - Northfield - Monday 4th August

Pairs - Dumbarton BC

Triples - Dumbarton BC

Andy Houston (county) Playdowns

Saturday 16th August - Abronhill BC - County trial - tba

Open Competitions

North British Generation Pairs - Saturday 9th Aug - Contact - Drew Wilson

Blackhill Triples - Sunday 17th Aug - Contact - John Kerr

Other competitions to be announced

 

2013 District Finals

Singles Result

Winner - John Fleming - Dumbarton Rock BC

Pairs & Triples Results

Pairs - Blackhill BC - Jamie Oliver & Christopher Haig

Triples - Dumbarton BC - Sarah Miller, Ryan Sharpe & Christopher Mair

 

County Playdowns

GGYBA versus Glasgow South, Central East and Central West

Kelvingrove Bowling Centre, Glasgow - Sunday 11th August 2013

Congratulations to Greater Glasgow for Qualifying for the Scottish County Finals at Newbridge BC, West Lothian on Saturday 14th September

A big thanks to all the players listed below for their performance at the Scottish County Finals at Newbridge BC.

Only lost out to Edinburgh East for 2nd place by one shot !

Congratulations to Fife as overall winners and being Scottish Champions

Greater Glasgow team

Clair Louise Anderson
Katy Preston
Matthew Young
John Fleming
Alan McNeil 
Karen Magee
Ryan Sharpe
Christopher Main
Amy Johnson
Nathan Bonnor
Keiran Ward
Jamie Oliver
Heather Campbell
Graeme Cox
Craig Laird
Liam McLaughlin
Courtney Love
Christopher Haig
Thomas Allan