Slide 1

Home


20/07/17
SYBA Under 17 team Trials - Update
South Trial - Shettleston BC, Culrain St Glasgow, G32 7AB
- Saturday 5th August 2017 - 9.30 report
North Trial - Perth West End BC, Gray Street, Perth, PH2 0JL
- Sunday 6th August 2017 - 9.30 report

19/07/17
Scotalnd V Ireland - Inchinnan BC, Renfrew
Ist session - 6 pairs - 6 points each
2nd session - 3 singles - SYBA - 2 points - Ireland 4 points
2nd session - 3 triples - SYBA - 6 points
3rd session - 3 rinks - SYBA - 4 points - Ireland 2 points
Final score - Scotland - 18 - Ireland - 12


09/07/2017
Scottish Cup Winners - Craigentinny BC - Aaron Betts, Euan Gray & Lewis Betts
Runners Up - Stonehaven BC - Amy Scott, Lauren Roddie & Andrew Scott.
Area winners - Pumpherston BC & Shettleston BC

11/06/2017
Vice Presidents Competition - Alan Michie Trophy - Under 14 Rinks
Sunday 11th June at North British Bowling Club, Amulree Street, Glasgow, G32 7UN.
Winners - West Lothian, Runners Up - Lanarkshire.


28/04/2017
SYBA spring meeting cancelled
Please note that the Spring convenors meeting has been cancelled on Sunday 30th April.
Hopefully an alternative date and venue can be arranged asap.
Can all district convenors inform the secretary that they will be participating in
Vice Presidents Trophy
Scottish Cup Triples
National Finals
County Play downs.

23/04/2017.
It is with great sadness, we have to report on the passing of Mr. Paul King.
Paul was our Midlothian convenor.
Paul had been a very active member of the bowls community and will be sadly missed.

 

2017 Calendar of Events

Event

Venue

Date

SYBA Meeting

Grangemouth   Railway BC

30th April

Scottish Cup Qualifiers

Districts

15th May –   4th June

 

Alan   Michie Trophy

 

 North British BC, Glasgow

11th June

Scottish Cup Area   KO’s

North/South/East/West

25th June

National Final Qualifiers   Names

To Secretary

By 1st July

 

Game v Ireland

 

 Inchinnan BC

 Wed 19th July

Scottish Cup Finals   Day

Orbiston BC, Bellshill

8 July

National Finals

Northfield Ayr

30th   July

National Team Trial

Shettleston BC

5th August

National Team Trial

Perth West End BC

6th August

National Squad Practice

 

27th August

Andy Houston   Finals

Middleton Hall BC

Pumpherston BC

3rd   September

Federation Cup (v Eng)

Gosforth

17th September

SYBA AGM

Grangemouth   Railway BC

5th November